Crap Towns / Wychavon / Recycling
How much does Wychavon recycle?
Wychavon council sent 43.9% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, about the same as England's 42.0%. That is up from 43.7% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 43.7% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 43.6% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 45.2% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 42.2% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 43.0% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 43.9% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 44.2% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 43.6% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 43.8% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 44.8% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 44.7% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 43.6% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 43.2% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 45.2% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 43.9% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Stratford-on-Avon | 63.9% |
| Cotswold | 56.7% |
| Tewkesbury | 49.8% |
| Wychavon | 43.9% |
| Malvern Hills | 42.6% |
| Bromsgrove | 42.0% |
| Worcester | 34.9% |
| Wyre Forest | 32.9% |
| Redditch | 29.6% |
| Across England | 42.0% |