Crap Towns / Cotswold / Recycling
How much does Cotswold recycle?
Cotswold council sent 56.7% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 35% higher than England's 42.0%. That is down from 60.4% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 60.4% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 58.6% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 58.6% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 58.0% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 58.0% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 58.2% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 59.6% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 58.7% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 58.9% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 59.3% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 58.9% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 59.2% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 56.8% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 57.1% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 56.7% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Stratford-on-Avon | 63.9% |
| South Gloucestershire | 58.3% |
| West Oxfordshire | 57.0% |
| Cotswold | 56.7% |
| Stroud | 56.4% |
| Cherwell | 51.5% |
| Tewkesbury | 49.8% |
| Wychavon | 43.9% |
| Wiltshire | 41.8% |
| Swindon | 35.7% |
| Across England | 42.0% |