Crap Towns / Cherwell / Recycling
How much does Cherwell recycle?
Cherwell council sent 51.5% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 23% higher than England's 42.0%. That is down from 57.5% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 57.5% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 57.3% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 54.8% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 53.9% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 54.8% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 55.1% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 56.5% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 55.6% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 54.2% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 55.1% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 55.6% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 55.3% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 52.8% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 53.2% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 51.5% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Stratford-on-Avon | 63.9% |
| South Oxfordshire | 61.3% |
| Vale of White Horse | 58.9% |
| West Oxfordshire | 57.0% |
| Cotswold | 56.7% |
| Cherwell | 51.5% |
| Buckinghamshire | 48.9% |
| Oxford | 48.2% |
| West Northamptonshire | 44.4% |
| Across England | 42.0% |