Crap Towns / Malvern Hills / Recycling
How much does Malvern Hills recycle?
Malvern Hills council sent 42.6% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, about the same as England's 42.0%. That is up from 31.7% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 31.7% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 31.3% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 31.4% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 34.4% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 38.1% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 38.3% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 37.7% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 37.2% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 40.5% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 39.8% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 42.3% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 41.3% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 41.3% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 43.9% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 42.6% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Forest of Dean | 52.8% |
| Tewkesbury | 49.8% |
| Wychavon | 43.9% |
| Malvern Hills | 42.6% |
| Herefordshire | 38.6% |
| Worcester | 34.9% |
| Wyre Forest | 32.9% |
| Across England | 42.0% |