Crap Towns / Wyre Forest / Recycling
How much does Wyre Forest recycle?
Wyre Forest council sent 32.9% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 22% lower than England's 42.0%. That is up from 27.6% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 27.6% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 29.9% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 31.7% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 30.1% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 31.9% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 30.9% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 32.8% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 32.8% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 32.6% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 31.9% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 33.6% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 33.7% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 33.1% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 33.7% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 32.9% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Wychavon | 43.9% |
| Bromsgrove | 42.0% |
| Dudley | 39.2% |
| Worcester | 34.9% |
| Wyre Forest | 32.9% |
| Across England | 42.0% |