Crap Towns / Tonbridge and Malling / Recycling
How much does Tonbridge and Malling recycle?
Tonbridge and Malling council sent 48.4% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 15% higher than England's 42.0%. That is up from 44.6% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 44.6% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 45.0% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 43.3% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 43.1% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 42.4% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 41.5% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 42.5% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 41.7% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 41.9% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 46.4% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 51.6% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 44.9% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 47.8% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 48.2% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 48.4% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Tunbridge Wells | 51.4% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 48.4% |
| Maidstone | 43.9% |
| Gravesham | 40.4% |
| Medway | 37.2% |
| Sevenoaks | 36.6% |
| Across England | 42.0% |