Crap Towns / Medway / Recycling
How much does Medway recycle?
Medway council sent 37.2% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 11% lower than England's 42.0%. That is up from 36.3% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 36.3% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 37.9% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 41.0% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 41.2% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 46.1% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 42.7% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 42.8% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 42.8% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 42.8% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 46.0% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 41.8% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 40.5% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 36.6% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 37.6% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 37.2% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Tonbridge and Malling | 48.4% |
| Castle Point | 44.9% |
| Maidstone | 43.9% |
| Gravesham | 40.4% |
| Medway | 37.2% |
| Sevenoaks | 36.6% |
| Swale | 34.9% |
| Thurrock | 34.5% |
| Across England | 42.0% |