Crap Towns / Epping Forest / Recycling
How much does Epping Forest recycle?
Epping Forest council sent 52.3% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 25% higher than England's 42.0%. That is down from 58.9% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 58.9% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 59.6% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 58.8% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 58.6% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 58.5% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 57.7% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 57.7% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 55.2% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 56.3% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 54.1% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 54.0% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 54.2% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 51.7% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 53.5% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 52.3% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Epping Forest | 52.3% |
| East Hertfordshire | 43.2% |
| Broxbourne | 42.5% |
| Harlow | 40.4% |
| Havering | 38.0% |
| Waltham Forest | 33.5% |
| Enfield | 32.9% |
| Redbridge | 30.8% |
| Barking and Dagenham | 30.7% |
| Newham | 28.7% |
| Haringey | 28.6% |
| Across England | 42.0% |