Crap Towns / Waltham Forest / Recycling
How much does Waltham Forest recycle?
Waltham Forest council sent 33.5% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 20% lower than England's 42.0%. That is up from 27.3% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 27.3% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 27.1% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 30.8% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 32.6% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 35.5% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 34.6% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 34.4% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 32.5% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 31.6% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 32.3% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 31.9% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 32.0% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 32.8% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 32.8% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 33.5% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Epping Forest | 52.3% |
| Waltham Forest | 33.5% |
| Enfield | 32.9% |
| Islington | 32.9% |
| Redbridge | 30.8% |
| Newham | 28.7% |
| Haringey | 28.6% |
| Hackney | 24.7% |
| Tower Hamlets | 17.0% |
| Across England | 42.0% |