Crap Towns / Enfield / Recycling
How much does Enfield recycle?
Enfield council sent 32.9% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 22% lower than England's 42.0%. That is up from 32.4% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 32.4% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 35.3% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 38.8% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 39.1% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 38.5% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 35.9% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 37.2% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 35.9% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 33.4% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 33.1% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 33.2% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 30.9% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 34.2% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 33.0% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 32.9% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Epping Forest | 52.3% |
| Hertsmere | 42.6% |
| Broxbourne | 42.5% |
| Waltham Forest | 33.5% |
| Enfield | 32.9% |
| Haringey | 28.6% |
| Barnet | 27.8% |
| Hackney | 24.7% |
| Across England | 42.0% |