Crap Towns / Hertsmere / Recycling
How much does Hertsmere recycle?
Hertsmere council sent 42.6% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, about the same as England's 42.0%. That is up from 42.5% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 42.5% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 46.7% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 40.5% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 43.2% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 43.3% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 42.1% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 43.4% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 43.6% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 44.3% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 44.4% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 44.4% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 44.3% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 43.1% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 43.6% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 42.6% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Three Rivers | 61.1% |
| St Albans | 59.1% |
| Watford | 48.4% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 47.8% |
| Hertsmere | 42.6% |
| Broxbourne | 42.5% |
| Brent | 32.9% |
| Enfield | 32.9% |
| Harrow | 30.6% |
| Barnet | 27.8% |
| Across England | 42.0% |