Crap Towns / Welwyn Hatfield / Recycling
How much does Welwyn Hatfield recycle?
Welwyn Hatfield council sent 47.8% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 14% higher than England's 42.0%. That is up from 36.5% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 36.5% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 49.9% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 43.8% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 46.6% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 48.0% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 48.5% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 53.0% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 43.4% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 45.4% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 46.6% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 47.6% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 50.6% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 47.6% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 47.7% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 47.8% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| St Albans | 59.1% |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 47.8% |
| East Hertfordshire | 43.2% |
| Hertsmere | 42.6% |
| Broxbourne | 42.5% |
| Stevenage | 38.2% |
| Across England | 42.0% |