Crap Towns / Three Rivers / Recycling
How much does Three Rivers recycle?
Three Rivers council sent 61.1% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 45% higher than England's 42.0%. That is up from 50.9% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 50.9% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 60.5% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 62.0% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 62.4% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 63.2% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 59.4% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 61.9% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 62.4% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 63.0% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 64.1% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 63.1% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 63.5% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 61.5% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 61.9% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 61.1% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Three Rivers | 61.1% |
| St Albans | 59.1% |
| Dacorum | 51.6% |
| Buckinghamshire | 48.9% |
| Watford | 48.4% |
| Hertsmere | 42.6% |
| Hillingdon | 37.0% |
| Harrow | 30.6% |
| Across England | 42.0% |