Crap Towns / Redbridge / Recycling
How much does Redbridge recycle?
Redbridge council sent 30.8% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 27% lower than England's 42.0%. That is up from 27.6% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 27.6% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 32.5% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 29.4% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 29.3% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 28.7% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 27.7% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 26.7% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 23.9% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 24.9% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 25.4% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 25.4% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 30.5% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 30.8% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 30.2% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 30.8% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Epping Forest | 52.3% |
| Havering | 38.0% |
| Waltham Forest | 33.5% |
| Redbridge | 30.8% |
| Barking and Dagenham | 30.7% |
| Newham | 28.7% |
| Hackney | 24.7% |
| Tower Hamlets | 17.0% |
| Across England | 42.0% |