Crap Towns / Havering / Recycling
How much does Havering recycle?
Havering council sent 38.0% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 10% lower than England's 42.0%. That is up from 30.9% in 2010-11.
Sunday morning in Romford, the recycling's mostly empty WKD bottles from South Street.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 30.9% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 35.5% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 34.6% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 31.5% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 32.4% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 31.8% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 37.3% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 37.0% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 37.4% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 37.5% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 34.7% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 36.6% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 36.6% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 37.3% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 38.0% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Epping Forest | 52.3% |
| Bexley | 48.0% |
| Havering | 38.0% |
| Thurrock | 34.5% |
| Brentwood | 33.8% |
| Redbridge | 30.8% |
| Barking and Dagenham | 30.7% |
| Across England | 42.0% |