Crap Towns / Elmbridge / Recycling
How much does Elmbridge recycle?
Elmbridge council sent 53.7% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 28% higher than England's 42.0%. That is up from 50.9% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 50.9% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 50.5% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 50.1% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 49.1% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 50.9% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 52.9% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 55.0% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 52.9% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 51.0% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 52.6% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 54.5% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 51.3% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 53.5% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 54.2% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 53.7% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Guildford | 58.0% |
| Mole Valley | 55.5% |
| Woking | 55.0% |
| Elmbridge | 53.7% |
| Epsom and Ewell | 51.3% |
| Runnymede | 46.6% |
| Spelthorne | 44.8% |
| Kingston upon Thames | 44.2% |
| Richmond upon Thames | 42.6% |
| Across England | 42.0% |