Crap Towns / Epsom and Ewell / Recycling
How much does Epsom and Ewell recycle?
Epsom and Ewell council sent 51.3% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 22% higher than England's 42.0%. That is up from 46.6% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 46.6% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 46.1% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 46.0% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 46.3% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 46.8% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 45.4% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 46.8% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 49.9% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 54.9% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 53.5% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 53.7% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 54.3% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 51.8% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 52.1% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 51.3% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Mole Valley | 55.5% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 54.1% |
| Elmbridge | 53.7% |
| Epsom and Ewell | 51.3% |
| Kingston upon Thames | 44.2% |
| Sutton | 41.0% |
| Merton | 37.5% |
| Across England | 42.0% |