Crap Towns / Wealden / Recycling
How much does Wealden recycle?
Wealden council sent 47.9% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 14% higher than England's 42.0%. That is up from 41.7% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 41.7% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 44.3% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 43.9% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 46.9% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 48.9% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 49.1% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 51.9% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 51.3% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 50.8% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 49.5% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 48.4% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 48.9% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 45.0% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 48.2% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 47.9% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Tunbridge Wells | 51.4% |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 48.4% |
| Wealden | 47.9% |
| Rother | 46.0% |
| Mid Sussex | 42.7% |
| Lewes | 39.9% |
| Eastbourne | 36.9% |
| Sevenoaks | 36.6% |
| Hastings | 29.5% |
| Across England | 42.0% |