Crap Towns / Colchester / Recycling
How much does Colchester recycle?
Colchester council sent 51.6% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 23% higher than England's 42.0%. That is up from 40.2% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 40.2% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 39.9% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 40.3% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 41.2% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 42.5% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 47.6% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 45.8% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 54.8% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 58.6% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 58.7% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 56.9% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 54.8% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 53.5% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 54.0% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 51.6% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Maldon | 57.8% |
| Chelmsford | 52.0% |
| Colchester | 51.6% |
| Braintree | 46.2% |
| Babergh | 41.8% |
| Tendring | 39.1% |
| Across England | 42.0% |