Crap Towns / Wyre / Recycling
How much does Wyre recycle?
Wyre council sent 40.4% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, about the same as England's 42.0%. That is down from 46.4% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 46.4% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 48.5% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 47.5% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 49.2% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 51.1% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 51.4% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 44.9% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 42.9% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 43.2% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 45.7% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 44.5% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 45.7% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 40.3% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 42.3% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 40.4% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| West Lancashire | 43.5% |
| Blackpool | 40.7% |
| Wyre | 40.4% |
| Fylde | 40.3% |
| Ribble Valley | 38.2% |
| Lancaster | 35.9% |
| Preston | 26.9% |
| Across England | 42.0% |