Crap Towns / Ribble Valley / Recycling
How much does Ribble Valley recycle?
Ribble Valley council sent 38.2% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 9% lower than England's 42.0%. That is down from 41.2% in 2010-11.
Clitheroe's bottle bank is where the Food Festival finally admits it was a piss-up.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 41.2% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 43.1% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 36.6% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 37.6% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 38.6% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 40.1% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 37.0% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 30.8% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 31.7% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 34.6% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 34.6% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 37.6% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 36.5% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 38.6% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 38.2% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| South Ribble | 42.0% |
| Wyre | 40.4% |
| Ribble Valley | 38.2% |
| Hyndburn | 30.0% |
| Burnley | 29.9% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 28.3% |
| Preston | 26.9% |
| Pendle | 26.7% |
| Across England | 42.0% |