Crap Towns / Burnley / Recycling
How much does Burnley recycle?
Burnley council sent 29.9% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 29% lower than England's 42.0%. That is down from 33.8% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 33.8% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 34.0% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 32.7% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 32.7% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 31.7% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 35.3% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 35.5% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 32.8% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 32.5% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 32.2% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 33.3% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 32.2% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 31.5% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 31.6% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 29.9% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Hyndburn | 30.0% |
| Burnley | 29.9% |
| Rossendale | 28.9% |
| Pendle | 26.7% |
| Across England | 42.0% |