Crap Towns / Tandridge / Recycling
How much does Tandridge recycle?
Tandridge council sent 57.6% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 37% higher than England's 42.0%. That is up from 33.3% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 33.3% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 33.6% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 43.0% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 51.0% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 51.7% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 53.1% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 57.7% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 58.4% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 58.1% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 59.1% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 59.9% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 59.9% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 57.8% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 57.8% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 57.6% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Tandridge | 57.6% |
| Reigate and Banstead | 54.1% |
| Epsom and Ewell | 51.3% |
| Bromley | 49.9% |
| Mid Sussex | 42.7% |
| Sutton | 41.0% |
| Sevenoaks | 36.6% |
| Croydon | 36.3% |
| Across England | 42.0% |