Crap Towns / Walsall / Recycling
How much does Walsall recycle?
Walsall council sent 32.3% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 23% lower than England's 42.0%. That is down from 48.7% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 48.7% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 46.0% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 40.4% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 41.1% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 42.0% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 41.7% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 41.3% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 41.3% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 39.8% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 40.1% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 32.2% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 33.6% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 32.8% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 32.3% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 32.3% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| South Staffordshire | 44.6% |
| Lichfield | 43.3% |
| Dudley | 39.2% |
| Cannock Chase | 35.3% |
| Wolverhampton | 32.7% |
| Walsall | 32.3% |
| Sandwell | 30.6% |
| Birmingham | 20.3% |
| Across England | 42.0% |