Crap Towns / Staffordshire Moorlands / Recycling
How much does Staffordshire Moorlands recycle?
Staffordshire Moorlands council sent 53.7% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 28% higher than England's 42.0%. That is down from 60.2% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 60.2% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 58.9% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 54.0% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 50.8% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 55.2% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 56.4% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 57.4% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 56.0% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 56.0% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 56.4% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 57.7% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 54.5% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 53.2% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 54.5% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 53.7% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 53.7% |
| Derbyshire Dales | 51.4% |
| Cheshire East | 47.8% |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 45.3% |
| Stafford | 44.0% |
| East Staffordshire | 43.9% |
| High Peak | 43.6% |
| Stoke-on-Trent | 34.3% |
| Across England | 42.0% |