Crap Towns / Melton / Recycling
How much does Melton recycle?
Melton council sent 40.0% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, about the same as England's 42.0%. That is down from 50.3% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 50.3% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 49.9% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 44.7% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 46.6% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 46.6% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 47.6% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 47.7% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 46.0% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 44.0% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 44.7% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 43.5% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 43.5% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 42.9% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 43.0% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 40.0% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Rutland | 57.4% |
| Rushcliffe | 45.5% |
| Charnwood | 41.3% |
| Melton | 40.0% |
| Across England | 42.0% |