Crap Towns / Cheltenham / Recycling
How much does Cheltenham recycle?
Cheltenham council sent 48.4% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 15% higher than England's 42.0%. That is up from 34.7% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 34.7% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 46.1% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 45.2% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 45.6% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 45.6% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 45.4% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 47.3% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 48.5% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 50.7% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 50.9% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 50.7% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 50.2% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 49.5% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 48.7% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 48.4% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Cotswold | 56.7% |
| Stroud | 56.4% |
| Tewkesbury | 49.8% |
| Cheltenham | 48.4% |
| Gloucester | 40.8% |
| Across England | 42.0% |