Crap Towns / Arun / Recycling
How much does Arun recycle?
Arun council sent 43.8% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, about the same as England's 42.0%. That is up from 37.3% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 37.3% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 37.3% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 36.6% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 36.4% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 37.5% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 38.3% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 38.9% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 40.6% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 41.5% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 42.8% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 42.3% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 42.6% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 42.3% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 42.5% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 43.8% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Horsham | 51.6% |
| Arun | 43.8% |
| Chichester | 43.2% |
| Worthing | 42.7% |
| Adur | 41.6% |
| Havant | 30.2% |
| Across England | 42.0% |