Crap Towns / Torbay / Recycling
How much does Torbay recycle?
Torbay council sent 40.7% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, about the same as England's 42.0%. That is up from 39.5% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 39.5% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 42.7% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 44.6% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 41.3% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 42.5% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 42.6% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 41.5% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 42.4% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 41.2% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 40.2% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 35.5% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 37.1% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 38.2% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 40.1% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 40.7% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| East Devon | 60.1% |
| Teignbridge | 53.6% |
| South Hams | 49.3% |
| Torbay | 40.7% |
| Across England | 42.0% |