Crap Towns / Kensington and Chelsea / Recycling
How much does Kensington and Chelsea recycle?
Kensington and Chelsea council sent 22.5% of household waste for reuse, recycling or composting in 2024-25, 46% lower than England's 42.0%. That is down from 31.9% in 2010-11.
| Year | Here | England |
|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | 31.9% | 41.5% |
| 2011-12 | 33.7% | 43.0% |
| 2012-13 | 26.4% | 43.2% |
| 2013-14 | 25.4% | 43.5% |
| 2014-15 | 25.3% | 43.7% |
| 2015-16 | 25.9% | 43.0% |
| 2016-17 | 25.7% | 43.7% |
| 2017-18 | 26.2% | 43.2% |
| 2018-19 | 27.0% | 43.5% |
| 2019-20 | 28.6% | 43.8% |
| 2020-21 | 24.2% | 42.3% |
| 2021-22 | 23.1% | 42.5% |
| 2022-23 | 23.1% | 41.7% |
| 2023-24 | 22.2% | 42.3% |
| 2024-25 | 22.5% | 42.0% |
| Council | % reused, recycled or composted, 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Ealing | 49.2% |
| Southwark | 34.0% |
| Brent | 32.9% |
| Islington | 32.9% |
| Lambeth | 32.5% |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 30.2% |
| Wandsworth | 27.9% |
| Camden | 27.7% |
| City of London | 25.5% |
| Westminster | 24.4% |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 22.5% |
| Across England | 42.0% |